Great Britain, Belgium and Ukraine on top at Maia World Cup

Acrobatic Gymnastics got its place in the spotlight again as the first World Cup event of the year took place in Maia (POR).

With a line-up fit for any major European or even worldwide event, this meet also saw the return to the competition floor of the Ukrainian team who sadly missed out on this year’s World Championships due to the start of the war. 2021 European Champions in Dynamic Viktoriia Kozlovska and Taisiia Marchenko caused an upset for the home crowd as the Ukrainian duo narrowly edged World Champions, and home gymnasts, Rita Teixeira and Rita Ferreira. 2019 junior European Champions Almog Green and Maayan Zunenshine (ISR) earned the bronze medal.

Another Ukrainian duo, Bohdan Pohranychnyi and Danylo Stetsiuk, claimed silver in the men’s pairs combined final behind the USA’s Angel Felix & Braiden McDougall but ahead of Azerbaijan’s Daniel Abbasov and Murad Rafiyev.

Gymnasts from Belgium shone bright at the World Championships in March. And they did exactly that in Maia as well. Mixed pair Helena Heijens and Bram Roettger showed exceptional artistry and solid dynamics for a grand total of 30.000, easily holding of the German challenge by Daniel Blintsov and Pia Schuetze with Azerbaijan’s Aghasif Rahimov and Raziya Seyidli in third place.

Kim Bergmans, Lise De Meyst and Bo Hollebosch (BEL) continued their winning ways as they cruised to victory over Ukraine’s Viktoriia Kunitska, Oleksandra Malchuk and Daryna Pomianovska.

Last but certainly not least, Great Britain’s men’s group featuring Bradly Gold, Archie Goonesekera, Finlay Gray and Andrew Morris-Hunt scored a massive 30.110 to clinch the gold over Belgium’s Simon De Wever, Jonas Raus, Viktor Vermeire and Wannes Vlaeminck.

 

Medallists

Men’s pairs

1. Angel Felix & Braiden McDougall (USA) 28.640

2. Bohdan Pohranychnyi & Danylo Stetsiuk (UKR) 28.340

3. Daniel Abbasov & Murad Rafiyev (AZE) 28.150

 

Men’s groups

1. Bradley Gold, Archie Goonesekera, Finlay Gray & Andrew Morris-Hunt (GBR) 30.110

2. Simon De Wever, Jonas Raus, Viktor Vermeire & Wannes Vlaeminck (BEL) 29.160

3. Ethan Chang, Samuel Lacy, Cade Shields & Dorian White (USA) 27.420

 

Mixed pairs

1. Helena Heijens & Bram Roettger (BEL) 30.000

2. Daniel Blintsov & Pia Schuetze (GER) 28.440

3. Aghasif Rahimov & Raziya Seyidli (AZE) 27.920

 

Women’s pairs

1. Viktoria Kozlovska & Taisia Marchenko (UKR) 28.740

2. Rita Ferreira & Rita Teixeira (POR) 28.380

3. Almog Green & Maayan Zunenshine (ISR) 27.810

 

Women’s groups

1. Kim Bergmans, Lise De Meyst & Bo Hollebosch (BEL) 29.770

2. Viktoriia Kunitska, Oleksandra Malchuk & Daryna Pomianovska (UKR) 27.800

3. Erin Brooks, Emily Cuddy & Isabelle Tarrant (AUS) 27.650

 

Find the full results on the FIG website: https://www.gymnastics.sport/site/events/searchresults.php

The Acro World Cup series concludes in Rzeszow (POL) from 3 to 5 June!

 

Photos courtesy of the Portuguese Gymnastics Federation

May 17, 2022

Our Partners

Eurovision logoSmartScoring logo
Gymnova logoJanssen Fritsen logoSpieth logoEurotramp logoFB-Curves logo