Webinars autumn 2020

European Gymnastics is pleased to invite you to our webinar series, starting mid-October and continuing until the end of the year. We offer 14 webinars across 4 disciplines: Acrobatic Gymnastics, TeamGym, Trampoline and Women’s Artistic Gymnastics!

Please note that each webinar has a separate registration link. You’ll find it below each description. You can find the overview on our website as well.

Here’s the overview per discipline:

Balance & Dynamic principles and decisions in acro coaching

Saturday 17 October from 2pm to 4pm CET

By Revaz Gurgenidze (RUS) & Dmitry Vinnikov (RUS)

 

General rules of balancing and flight:

  • How to keep yourself and your partner in balance?
  • The difference between a push and a throw?
  • How balance and dynamic works in a partnership?
     

1. Element structure – separate parts

2. Biomechanics – conditions for the movement efficiency

3. Physical support, individual training

4. Special training in partnership

5. Step-by-step execution of an element (in stages & progression)

 

Register here

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSd-yjV2K695vydNKmXdntLLrp0PTA3VqAUNlXHYusLhkJ-G4g/viewform?usp=sf_link

Deadline: 14 October

---------------------------------------
 

First steps in Acro

Saturday 7 November from 2pm to 4pm CET

By Nikolay Ivanov (BUL)

 

Do you want to start with Acro coaching in your city or country?

If so, you need to know:

  • What are the main principles of training in Acro?
  • Basic physiological, psychological and pedagogical features in the training for beginners. 
  • How to begin to develop acro in your city or country?

 

Register here

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfQ2qxOx0xpoIGXe1vX8Fi50VveN320mlVe43x0cOMWK0GI-A/viewform?usp=sf_link

Deadline: 4 November

-------------------------------

 

Failure to plan in acrobatics is planning to fail

Saturday 28 November from 2pm to 4pm CET

By Lourenco Franca (POR)

 

  • Why and what to plan
  • Measuring the plan’s success
  • Effects of specific growth moments
  • Understanding the importance of physical preparation and the relevence of strength training
  • Training periodisation from Macro to Micro
  • Load and Fatigue
  • Volume & Intensity (friends or enemies?)

Finding the perfect balance between rest, nutrition and activity

 

Register here

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdzuHKO4WpfEl0SUbkSDABQFwqoMg56avMShjbYCnC4PBYcBg/viewform?usp=sf_link

Deadline: 25 November

----------------------------------------

 

Artistry Coaching in Acrobatic Gymnastics

Saturday 12 December from 2pm to 4pm CET 

By Ana Matyskina (GER)

 

If you are an advanced competitive level acrobat or coach and you want to understand what it is that the artistry judges look for in an acrobatic routine, then this webinar is for you.

It will discusss:

  • Routine and music genre
  • Routine construction
  • Dance and ballet preparation

 

Register here

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSe0-ZnUhUZz3PxCU_LwlWSEpOksyG9Zq4YDZSURNafTbqZuSQ/viewform?usp=sf_link

Deadline: 9 December

---------------------------------------------

Rules update

Wednesday 4 November from 6pm to 7.30pm CET

By Per Sjöstrand (SWE)

This webinar will provide an update on the current TeamGym rules. Focus will be on the:

 

Register here https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeyNf6pmwaMD8rfAFhjmQt0iRZjAOww1JOSHAP5e1i7RgxZtw/viewform?usp=sf_link

Deadline: 1 November

--------------------------------

 

ABC for Floor

Thursday 19 November from 6pm to 8pm CET

By Anders Frisk (SWE) as expert and Heli Lemmetty (FIN) as moderator

ABC for Floor will guide you as a coach to get the basic knowledge about TeamGym floor, how a routine is built up and provide tips and ideas on how to choreograph your TeamGym Floor programme.

This presentation will help you to interpret the TeamGym Code of Points (CoP) and clarify different concepts.

 

Register here

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfZyttkY1klmc_T4kIdM6YhQFIIy2AXkrqkIvWeX5_C7KHAtw/viewform?usp=sf_link

Deadline: 16 November

----------------------------

Mental health and mental preparation for competition

Saturday 7 November, from 10am to 11am CET

By Mónica Mexia (POR), clinical psychologist

 

Strategies, implications and complications in the mental preparation for competition with application to TRA, DMT and TUM.

Register here

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSf8-Q17pajG4kDqODhWHzbaGbvwswp5FvRibStS10vyxibJAA/viewform?usp=sf_link

Deadline: 4 November

-----------------------------------------

 

Everything you need to know about twisting somersaults in Trampoline Gymnastics

Saturday 21 November from 10am to 11am CET

By Dr Fred Yeadon, Emeritus Professor of Computer Simulation in Sport at Loughborough University (GBR)

 

Twisting techniques in somersaults with application to TRA, DMT and TUM

Register here

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfDqkKULDjHt_YkDQG8iCC-zoQ0vk6DpuyJRdKKdp-g6v1u4A/viewform?usp=sf_link

Deadline 18 November

--------------------------------

 

Skill acquisition for 821 and 831 pike on Trampoline

Saturday 12 December from 10am to 11am CET

By Michael KUHN (GER), former top gymnast and German national coach and international coaching expert

 

Skill progression from beginning until including the skills into combinations and routines

Register here

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScgXbfXwdzZV-G9xWevxKCUEw3LFTjkuDvEjoo0qA7qFZYZAw/viewform?usp=sf_link

Deadline: 9 December

-----------------------------------------

Ballet for Artistic Gymnastics

Saturday 17 October from 7pm to 9pm CET

By Shiri Shai (ISR)

 

Register here

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdvwkQxgIX3FsLwzZ0Db6Icu63IYdO_AiSQIaaEgRvkIBghHg/viewform?usp=sf_link

Deadline: 14 October

--------------------------------------

 

Building resilience and mental toughness

Thursday 22 October from 7pm to 9pm CET

By Hila Harel (ISR)

 

Register here

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfsAG8iNhXfWq_1eA9LdVL65p3uGmP-Qohuvho-TKvBAjsDug/viewform?usp=sf_link

Deadline: 19 October

--------------------------------------

 

Interactive Judging: vault and beam

Tuesday 27 October from 7pm to 9pm CET

By the European Gymnastics Women’s Technical Committee

 

Important: only for European International judges!

Register here

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSd5YRwlJlb8UFUoM2W_I2GnZipSwhuoAFx1DBL4T-H2KYrQ2g/viewform?usp=sf_link

Deadline: 24 October

----------------------------------

Interactive Judging: bars and floor

Tuesday 3 November from 7pm to 9pm CET

By the European Gymnastics Women’s Technical Committee

 

Important: only for European International judges!

Register here

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScPjApZRUFWksYC2aBBonnYdin2FbAPCKp16wR0z9Fi7MgY-A/viewform?usp=sf_link

Deadline: 31 October

--------------------------------------------

 

Improving plyometric performance for gymnastics

Saturday 21 November from 7pm to 9pm CET

By Nick Ruddock (GBR)

 

Register here

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScitImYdPyRaQgGjYHxQMeCgcoBBTqwnTvbyZo4BkqHsIS7GA/viewform?usp=sf_link

Deadline: 18 November

October 2, 2020

Our Partners

Eurovision logoSmartScoring logo
Gymnova logoJanssen Fritsen logoSpieth logoEurotramp logo